Technical Sessions & Posters

MONDAY MORNING ORAL SESSIONS

Bridging the Gap between Geology, Geophysics, and Engineering
DoubleTree – Ballroom “C”
Session Chairs: Jeff Zawila and Tom Hewett

8:00 AM                 Introductory Comments

8:05 AM                 Novel new method for the acquisition of high-resolution outcrop gamma ray profiles that replicate well logs and allow for seamless integration of the two: P. Ted Doughty, Steven D. Sheriff

8:30 AM                 Imaging techniques in seismic geomorphology: Jim Bock, Vladimir Rybakov

8:55 AM                 Quantifying the impact of flow back methods on horizontal wells, DJ Basin, Colorado: Angie Southcott, Sean Stewart

9:20 AM                 The approach, the benefit, the value of closing the gap between geology, geophysics and engineering – a case study in the Powder River Basin, Wyoming: Haihong Wang, Ronald Kenny, Arikuma Tsuyoshi, Jeff Zawila, Samuel Fluckiger, R. Gibson, Preston Kerr, Michael Hofmann

9:45 AM                 – 15 minute break –

10:00 AM              3D reservoir characterization and integrated completion optimization for understanding horizontal well spacing and frac staging of the Niobrara Fm., DJ Basin: Meagan Stephens, Jack Wiener, Pat Kundert, John-Bosco Tran

10:25 AM              Characterization of complex lateral heterogeneity using Mwd, Xrf and seismic inversion: Chantel Lines, Samuel Fluckiger, Shane Mogensen

10:50 AM              Relation of reservoir petrophysical properties to horizontal Codell production in Colorado and Wyoming: Mick Domenick

11:15 AM              Detecting depletion in the Middle Bakken using drillbit geomechanics: Paul Weddle, Rachel Grande, *Barbara Pickup, Eric Marshall, Ellen Wilcox

 

Julie LeFever Memorial Williston Basin Geology
Northern Hotel – North Ballroom
Session Chairs: Timothy Nesheim and Stephan Nordeng 

8:00 AM                 Introductory Comments

8:05 AM                 Sequence stratigraphy of the Bakken and Three Forks Formations, Williston Basin, USA: Stephen A. Sonnenberg

8:30 AM                 Sequence stratigraphy of the Inyan Kara Formation, North Dakota: Jeffrey W. Bader

8:55 AM                 EOR pilot projects in the Bakken Formation: B. Todd Hoffman, John Evans

9:20 AM                 Methodology for multi-scale shale lithofacies modeling: Case study from the Bakken Formation in North Dakota: Shuvajit Bhattacharya, Timothy R. Carr

9:45 AM                 – 15 minute break –

10:00 AM              Regional stratigraphy of the Bakken, Pronghorn, and Three Forks in the Williston Basin and equivalent sections in the south Alberta and Sappington basins: John C. Hohman, John M. Guthrie, Aaron P. Rodriguez, Nicholas J. Hogancamp, P. Ted Doughty, George W. Grader

10:25 AM              Kukersites of the Williston Basin Red River Formation in North Dakota: Sencer L. Wheeling

10:50 AM              The Pronghorn Basin – a precursor of the Bakken Basin: Michael H. Hofmann, Sarah Edwards, Riley Brinkerhoff

11:15 AM              Reservoir characterization of Divide County, North Dakota: Kellie Rulong-Rasmussen

 

* denotes speaker if other than senior author

 

MONDAY MORNING POSTER SESSION

Student Poster Session
Northern Hotel – Hart-Albin and Babcock Rooms
9:00 to 11:30 AM

  • Using outcrop of the Three Forks Formation in western Montana as an analog to the subsurface Three Forks reservoir of the Bakken petroleum system: Luke Schwab, P. Ted Doughty, George Grader
  • Integrated subsurface evaluation of ‘Doyin Field’, shallow offshore Niger Delta, Nigeria: Adedoyin Adeyilola
  • Quantitative reservoir characterization of the fluvio-deltaic Dry Hollow Member of the Frontier Formation, western Green River Basin, Wyoming: Scott R. Meek, Samuel M. Hudson
  • An investigation on the index minerals of the Green River Formation: An insight into the water chemistry of the Uinta Lake: Tengfei Wu, Jeremy Boak
  • Increased organic content in the presence of floccules: A case study of the Sharon Springs Member of the Pierre Shale, Cãnon City Basin, south-central Colorado: Kira Timm, Steve Sonnenberg
  • Vaca Muerta: An Argentine resource play: Brad Baldwin, Mark Lovell
  • Quantifying architectural controls on reservoir behavior in the Turonian Wall Creek Member of the Frontier Formation in the Powder River Basin, Wyoming: Nathan La Fontaine, Michael Hofmann
  • Facies reconstruction of the Casper and Ingleside Formations: A mixed carbonate-siliciclastic system: Kajal Nair, Sven Egenhoff, John Singleton
  • Variable discharge signatures in a large fluvial fan: Paleomorphodynamics reconstruction and stratigraphic prediction of Sunnyside Delta interval, Green River Formation (Eocene), the southwest Uinta Basin, Utah: Jianqiao Wang, Piret Plink-Björklund
  • Strategic placement of alfalfa to achieve up-floodplain gradient channel migration: Korbie Vang, Zachary Griggs, Kourtney Grisham, Steven Born, Michael LaCourse, William W. Little
  • Constraining timing of south Caspian Basin isolation and source rock deposition using Re-Os geochronology on black shales of the Maikop Series, eastern Azerbaijan: Alex Washburn, Sam Hudson
  • Coupling photogrammetry and hyperspectral data to differentiate lean and rich zones in the outcropping Green River Formation, eastern Utah: Heather M. Judd, L. Stright, Lauren P. Birgenheier, Rebecca N. Greenberger, Bethany L. Ehlmann, Paul W. Jewell
  • Modeling on matrix and fracture permeability alteration by fluids imbibition and its impacts on post-frac well performance: Xiaopeng Li, Zhou Zhou, Hazim Abass, Tadesse Teklu, Qi Cui

MONDAY AFTERNOON ORAL SESSIONS

Rocky Mountain Exploration
DoubleTree – Ballroom “C”
Session Chairs: Rob Diedrich and Dave Bowen

1:30 PM                 Introductory Comments

1:35 PM                 Seismic expression of eolian sandstone “build-and-fill” deposition stimulates the search for new reserves in the Minnelusa oil play, Powder River Basin, Wyoming: John B. Frederick, Steven G. Fryberger

2:00 PM                 Determining oil migration using rare earth elements and cyclicity in the Pennsylvanian southern Tyler petroleum system, Williston Basin, North Dakota: Ivana M. Stevanovic, Doreena Patrick

2:25 PM                 A simplistic workflow to estimate how much of OOIP is producible: Mark Tobey, *Catherine Campbell, Kyle Gorynski, Tom M. Smagala, Dean Royer, Anita Thapalia

2:50 PM                 Stacking geometry of the Parkman Sandstone and its controls on production: A case study of the Porcupine to K-Bar area of the Powder River Basin: Steven W. Van Delinder, Thomas A. Hewett

3:15 PM                 – 15 minute break –

3:30 PM                 Prolific megabreccia reservoirs in Railroad Valley, Nye County, Nevada: Key to future discoveries: Jerome Walker, Don E. French

3:55 PM                 Strategies for effective petroleum systems analysis: Tertiary lacustrine systems of the Greater Rocky Mountains: Maria N. Slack, David A. Wavrek, Curtis W. Slack

4:20 PM                 Exploration of resource plays in the Rocky Mountain basins and the economic consequences: Calvin C. Reppe

 

Rocky Mountain Tectonics and Stress Regimes
Northern Hotel – North Ballroom
Session Chairs: Ned Sterne and Steve Fryberger

1:30 PM                 Introductory Comments

1:35 PM                 From mantle to mountain top – a restorable east-west transect across Colorado following Interstate 70: Edward J. (Ned) Sterne, Stephen P. Cumella, Robert G. Raynolds, John J. Miller, James W. Granath

2:00 PM                 Uniformitarianism and the Laramide Orogeny of the Wyoming Craton: The present is the key to the past, and the past…: Jeffrey W. Bader

2:25 PM                 Variation in tectonic style along the Beartooth Mountains front Laramide triangle zone, south-central Montana: Ennis P. Geraghty

2:50 PM                 Characterizing spatial deformation patterns in a Laramide Rocky Mountain basin: Cody W. Bomberger, Brianna Berg, Jenica Andersen, Michael H. Hofmann

3:15 PM                 – 15 minute break –

 

Rocky Mountain Resource Plays I
Northern Hotel – North Ballroom
Session Chairs: Ted Doughty and Tom Sperr

3:30 PM                Introductory Comments

3:35PM                   Horizontal drilling in the Tyler Formation of the southern Williston Basin – First attempts at a new resource play?: Jeffrey A. Brehm

4:00 PM                 Applying stratigraphy to the search for unconventional reservoir in the upper Tyler Formation (Lower Pennsylvanian), southern Williston Basin: Timothy O. Nesheim

4:25 PM                 The role of grain size in unconventional reservoirs: Wayne J. (Joe) Carlisle

* denotes speaker if other than senior author

 

MONDAY AFTERNOON POSTER SESSION
Northern Hotel – Hart-Albin and Babcock Rooms
2:00 to 4:30 PM

  • Lower Cretaceous sequences at Dinosaur Ridge, Jefferson County, Colorado: New perspectives on their sedimentary history, correlation, and sequence architecture: R. Fisher, W. W. Little, L. R. Fisher
  • The Ohio Creek Conglomerate in the Piceance Basin near Rifle, Colorado: Results of an integrated surface-subsurface and laboratory undergraduate research project: Bradford Burton, J. L. Bolstad, L. C. Newell, J. N. Medina, M. T. McClernan, G. M. Goettel, V. S. Lachewitz, C. L. O’Connor, J. L. Averill, D. Charuk
  • Sequence stratigraphic correlation of the Bow Island Formation using surface outcrop and subsurface data, Liberty and Hill Counties, Montana: Michael Scott Vineyard, Larry Smith
  • Cliff mapping of surface outcrops in the Powder River Basin using unmanned aerial systems: Emily G. Sundell
  • Multi-seismic attributes analysis workflows and a case study in a shale gas play: Renjun Wen
  • Oil generation rate prediction using arrhenius equation for Bakken Formation: Chioma Onwumelu, Stephan Nordeng
  • Detailed examination of transitional zones in Eocene Lake Uinta, Piceance Basin, using hyperspectral core scanning: Justin E. Birdwell, Ronald C. Johnson, Brigette A. Martini, Erin Looby, Todd M. Hoefen
  • Multi-seismic attributes analysis workflows and a case study in a shale gas play: Renjun Wen
  • Flow simulation model of the Wall Creek Member of the Frontier Formation, Powder River Basin, Wyoming : Tuan Tran Le, Todd Hoffman, Greg Hilton, Brent Bundy
  • Bakken, thinking about scalability of certain features in the Williston Basin: Tim Benton

 

 

TUESDAY MORNING ORAL SESSIONS

Rocky Mountain Resource Plays II
DoubleTree – Ballroom “C”
Session Chairs: Catherine Campbell and Laura Johnson

8:00 AM                 Introductory Comments

8:05 AM                 Major oil plays in Utah–an overview: Thomas C. Chidsey, Jr., Craig D. Morgan, Douglas A. Sprinkel, David E. Eby, Michael D. Vanden Berg

8:30 AM                 Assessment of undiscovered oil and gas resources in the Heath Formation, central Montana and western North Dakota: Ronald M. Drake II

8:55 AM                 Discovery, petroleum geology and the early implementation of a high-pressure gas injection EOR In the “Alberta Bakken” play, Sweetgrass area, Alberta: Tyler Klatt

9:20 AM                 Codell Sandstone, DJ Basin, what sets Brennsee/Fairway Field apart from Wattenberg Field: Core characteristics in a tight oil and gas play: Kevin H. Smith, Richard J. Bottjer

9:45 AM                 – 15 minute break –

10:00 AM              Organic facies in petroleum systems analysis: A neglected component with profound implication to conventional and unconventional play economics: David A. Wavrek, Maria N. Slack, Daniel D. Schelling

10:25 AM              Update of horizontal plays in Wyoming: Andrew Finley

10:50 AM              Recommended revisions to mid-Carboniferous stratigraphy of the Big Snowy Trough, central Montana, USA: Richard J. Bottjer

11:15 AM              Petroleum potential of the Codell Sandstone, northern Denver Basin: Steve Crouch

Rocky Mountain Carbonates and Diagenesis
Northern Hotel – North Ballroom
Session Chairs: David Katz and Rick Sarg

8:00 AM                 Introductory Comments

8:05 AM                 Stratigraphic framework for basin-margin, sub-unconformity diagenesis below the Acadian unconformity in the southern Williston Basin: David M. Petty

8:30 AM                 Re-visiting the Bighorn Dolomite (Ordovician) and Darby (Devonian) subcrop geometry across southwestern Wyoming: New light from an old well: Donna S. Anderson, Mark W. Longman

8:55 AM                 Pore-size distributions from nuclear magnetic resonance and corresponding hydrocarbon saturations in the Devonian Three Forks Formation, Williston Basin, North Dakota: Kyle J. Peterson

9:20 AM                 Great Salt Lake microbial carbonates: Geology vs. biology: Michael D. Vanden Berg, Thomas C. Chidsey, Jr., David E. Eby, Melody R. Lindsey, Eric S. Boyd

9:45 AM                 – 15 minute break –

10:00 AM              Diagenesis of the Sappington Formation, southwest Montana: Insight into reservoir heterogeneity in the time-equivalent Bakken Formation: Clayton Schultz, Michael Hofmann, Marc Hendrix

10:25 AM              Lodgepole mounds and turtle structures in Montana and western North Dakota: Eric H. Johnson

10:50 AM              Recognizing facies in the Red River Formation of North Dakota using a convolutional neural network: Stephan H. Nordeng, Ian E. Nordeng, Jeremiah Neubert, Emily Sundell

11:15 AM              Geological characterization of hydrothermally altered reservoirs and future exploration potential in eastern Michigan: David Katz, Terry Thyer, Lyn Canter, Ken Parrott, Paul Dellva, Marshall Jung, Charlie Harman, Mihai Ducea, John Humphrey

 

* denotes speaker if other than senior author

 

TUESDAY MORNING POSTER SESSION
Northern Hotel – Hart-Albin and Babcock Rooms
9:00 to 11:30 AM

  • Facies and facies architecture of the Codell Sandstone, northern Colorado Front Range and adjacent Denver Basin, Colorado: Edmund R. Gustason, Topher Lewis, Marshall Deacon
  • Geologic interpretation of Turner Sandstone integrating core data, Powder River Basin, southwest Campbell County, Wyoming: David D. Clark, Glen E. Christiansen, William F. Sawyer
  • Sunnyside oil sand reservoirs at Bruin Point, southwest Uinta Basin – a core photo poster: Steven Schamel
  • Volcanic ash fall the key to organic shales: Douglas M. Parker
  • The influence of paleoceanography in controlling diagenetic pathways in the Phosphoria rock complex of the Bighorn Basin, Wyoming: Edward Matheson, Tracy Frank
  • Preliminary sequence stratigraphic framework for a Mississippian shelf margin, Madison Group, south Boulder Canyon, southwest Montana: Murray G. Gilhooly, John A. W. Weissenberger
  • Enhanced oil recovery in the Tyler Formation (Early Pennsylvanian) using miscible phase carbon dioxide flooding: Michael Farzaneh
  • The use of unconventional spatial statistics as a predictive tool in conventional petroleum exploration: A case study from the Bighorn Basin, Wyoming: Brianna Berg, Cody Bomberger, Jenica Andersen, Michael H. Hofmann
  • Paleogene lake-margin coals in early freshwater lacustrine sections of lakes in the Green River, Uinta, and Piceance Basins, Wyoming, Utah, and Colorado: Justin E. Birdwell, Ronald C. Johnson, and Paul G. Lillis
  • Paleozoic source rocks and thermal history of the Denver Basin, western mid-continent region, USA: Steven A. Tedesco
  • Stratigraphic sections for oil and tar sand deposits in the Uinta Basin, Utah: Ronald C. Johnson, Justin E. Birdwell, Paul G. Lillis
  • Modern and ancient analogues for complex eolian petroleum reservoirs: Steven G. Fryberger, Caroline Y. Hern, Nick Jones
  • Examination of the Red River Petroleum System: Timothy O. Nesheim

TUESDAY AFTERNOON ORAL SESSIONS

Cretaceous Foreland Stratigraphy and Sedimentology
DoubleTree – Ballroom “C”
Session Chairs: Riley Brinkerhoff and Brent Greenhalgh

1:30 PM                 Introductory Comments

1:35 PM                 Company myths and field extension opportunities, examples from Cretaceous reservoirs In the Greater Green River Basin: Brent Greenhalgh

2:00 PM                 The “D” Sandstone: A record of a sea-level cycle: John C. Horne, Ryan G. Fisher, Sean C. Horne, George M. Carlstrom

2:25 PM                 Tectonic controls on Cenomanian and Turonian deltaic successions in the western cordilleran foreland basin of Wyoming and Utah, USA: Christopher R. Fielding, Andrew J. Hutsky, Jesse T. Korus

2:50 PM                 The northern DJ Codell: Distribution of rock properties as an indicator of provenance: Mick Domenick

3:15 PM                 – 15 minute break –

3:30 PM                 Beach front property in central Montana: The Upper Jurassic Morrison Formation in the northern portion of the foreland basin: Dean R. Richmond, Nathan Murphy

3:55 PM                 Analysis of finely-bedded intervals in the Frontier Formation using high resolution logs: Steve Adams, *Jesse Havens

4:20 PM                 Sandstone composition variation in regressive to transgressive cycles in the Telegraph Creek and Eagle Formations in south-central Montana: James R. Staub

 

Rocky Mountain Source Rock Studies
Northern Hotel – North Ballroom
Session Chairs: Michael Dolan and John Mcleod

1:30 PM                 Introductory Comments

1:35 PM                 Integrated Niobrara/Mancos maturity model for the Piceance Basin, northwest Colorado, USA: Kathleen McDonald

2:00 PM                 Surface geochemical and aeromagnetics surveys integrated with subsurface geology and seismic data to find conventional reservoirs in the mid-continent United States: Steven A. Tedesco

2:25 PM                 Trace element chemistry in Green River Formation oil shales from the Piceance and Uinta Basins: Implications for interpretation of redox conditions in lacustrine systems: Justin E. Birdwell, Ronald C. Johnson, Michael D. Vanden Berg

2:50 PM                 Fine-scale spatial distribution of organofacies in the Mowry Shale, Wind River Basin, Lander, Wyoming: Trevor R. Tuttle, Samuel M. Hudson

3:15 PM                 – 15 minute break –

3:30 PM                 Characterization of Rocky Mountain Paleozoic oils – Not the usual suspects!: John B. Curtis, John E. Zumberge, Stephen W. Brown

3:55 PM                 The “ELLA Gra Process” – Concepts and methods for the prediction of reservoir hydrocarbon type using ratios of gas chromatography C1-C5 gases”: Raymond M. Pierson

4:20 PM                 Geochemistry of shale gases from around the world: Commonalities and variations: Alexei V. Milkov, Giuseppe Etiope

 

* denotes speaker if other than senior author

 

TUESDAY AFTERNOON POSTER SESSION

Northern Hotel – Hart-Albin and Babcock Rooms
2:00 to 4:30 PM

  • Petroleum geology of the Crow Indian Reservation, south-central Montana: David A. Lopez
  • Keys to Niobrara and Codell production, East Pony/Redtail area, Denver Basin, Colorado: Stephen A. Sonnenberg
  • Paleoenvironments of the Mississippian Heath Formation (Big Snowy Trough, central Montana) and their relevance to understanding Late Paleozoic paleoenvironmental change and low-accommodation, unconventional petroleum systems: Justin P. Ahern, Christopher R. Fielding
  • Petrophysics of the Greybull Sandstone: Old log foundation for further exploration: William D. Moore
  • Dynamic integrated data analysis of a mature hydrocarbon basin — a case study from the Bighorn Basin: Jenica Andersen, Brianna Berg, Cody Bomberger, Michael H. Hofmann
  • Contrasting facies in slope and basin-floor deposits that correspond to rising and flat shelf edge trajectories, Lewis Shale, Washakie Basin, Wyoming: Dessy Widyasti Sapardina, Piret Plink-BjoÌrklund
  • The Elko Basin: An unconventional basin in the hinterland of the Sevier Orogenic Belt: Andrew Canada, Elizabeth J. Cassel, Daniel F. Stockli, Michael E. Smith, Brian R. Jicha, Brad S. Singer
  • Updated regional and field-scale Helium accumulation geochemistry, La Barge Platform, Wyoming: Matthew D. Merrill
  • Impact of mass-movement processes on mineralogy and organic richness trends in the lacustrine Eocene Green River Formation, Piceance Basin, western Colorado: Ronald C. Johnson, Justin E. Birdwell, Tracey J. Mercier, Michael E. Brownfield

Special Core Session

Northern Hotel – Hart-Albin and Babcock Rooms
2:00 to 4:30 PM

  • Bakken and Pronghorn geology of Montana: Comparing the Williston, south Alberta, and Sappington Basins: John C. Hohman, John M. Guthrie, Aaron P. Rodriguez, Nicholas J. Hogancamp, P. Ted Doughty, George W. Grader
  • Geological characterization of hydrothermally altered reservoirs and future exploration potential in eastern Michigan: David Katz, Terry Thyer, Lyn Canter, Ken Parrott, Paul Dellva, Marshall Jung, Charlie Harman, Mihai Ducea, John Humphrey
  • Codell Sandstone, DJ Basin, what sets Brennsee/Fairway Field apart from Wattenberg Field: Core characteristics in a tight oil and gas play: Kevin H. Smith, Richard J. Bottjer